berufliche Stationen

EC Conformity Assessment: FAQ

CE Seminar

CE FAQ

CE Basic Offer

EC Directives

CE Forms


Question

Answer

When do we have to perform the risk assessment for our new machine?

"The manufacturer of machinery or his authorised representative must ensure that a risk assessment is carried out in order to determine the health and safety requirements which apply to the machinery. The machinery must then be designed and constructed taking into account the results of the risk assessment.
By the iterative process of risk assessment and risk reduction referred to above, the manufacturer or his authorised representative shall:

  • determine the limits of the machinery, which include the intended use and any reasonably foreseeable misuse thereof,

  • identify the hazards that can be generated by the machinery and the associated hazardous situations,

  • estimate the risks, taking into account the severity of the possible injury or damage to health and the probability of its occurrence,

  • evaluate the risks, with a view to determining whether risk reduction is required, in accordance with the objective of this Directive,

  • eliminate the hazards or reduce the risks associated with these hazards by application of protective

  • measures, in the order of priority established in section 1.1.2(b).”

Source: EC Machinery Directive 2006/42/EC, Appendix I, No. 1

...then..." stipulates the order: First perform the risk analysis, then design and build the machine.
The risk analysis must be maintained until the product is finished.

What consequences can be expected if we attach the CE mark to our products illegally?

The market surveillance authorities must prevent the manufacturer from putting his products into market and prevent the customer/operator from the use of the product.


© 2003 pichler Berlin, last changed 2009-12-29